Categories
[…] Michael P. Mellema
708 Plymouth Way
Burlingame, CA 94010
650-343-3307, [email protected]

SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
FOR THE COUNTY OF SAN MATEO

PEOPLE OF THE STATE ) Case No. 16CLJ01063
OF CALIFORNIA, ex. Rel. )
MICHAEL P. MELLEMA )
Plaintiffs, )

PLAINTIFF MICHAEL P.
MELLEMA ) TRIAL BRIEF
-VS-. )
) Trial Date: June 11, 2018
MICHELE D. FRIEDMAN, ). Continued: June 22, 2018
TODD M. FRIEDMAN ) Time: 10:00 a.m
Defendants. ) Location: Dept 23, Room 8A


I. INTRODUCTION
This case is brought to Court as a false claim under the Insurance Code, Insurance Fraud Prevention Act. Section 1871.7 (b) states that: “Every person who violates any provision of this section or Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation. Any individual can file a complaint that includes substantially all material evidence and information in Plaintiff’s possession. While California does not allow private prosecutions, it does allow the evidence of a felony to be entered in a civil case and that case can be referred to the District Attorney to file charges
II. DISCOVERY
Discovery was accomplished by three methods.